Notes on the forms
The forms follow Whitney’s Sanskrit Grammar. At the end of a word spoken on its own, ḥ represents final s or r; āi and āu appear as ai and au. You can show word accents in the Latin transliteration (IAST). Forms labelled as models follow the formation rules. The game uses the filled cells.
good fortune · feminine
| Cases | Singular | Dual | Plural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative |
lakṣmīḥ · लक्ष्मीः
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyau · लक्ष्म्यौ
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyaḥ · लक्ष्म्यः
Model form
good fortune
|
| Accusative |
lakṣmīm · लक्ष्मीम्
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyau · लक्ष्म्यौ
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmīḥ · लक्ष्मीः
Model form
good fortune
|
| Instrumental |
lakṣmyā · लक्ष्म्या
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhyām · लक्ष्मीभ्याम्
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhiḥ · लक्ष्मीभिः
Model form
good fortune
|
| Dative |
lakṣmyai · लक्ष्म्यै
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhyām · लक्ष्मीभ्याम्
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhyaḥ · लक्ष्मीभ्यः
Model form
good fortune
|
| Ablative |
lakṣmyāḥ · लक्ष्म्याः
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhyām · लक्ष्मीभ्याम्
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmībhyaḥ · लक्ष्मीभ्यः
Model form
good fortune
|
| Genitive |
lakṣmyāḥ · लक्ष्म्याः
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyoḥ · लक्ष्म्योः
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmīnām · लक्ष्मीनाम्
Model form
good fortune
|
| Locative |
lakṣmyām · लक्ष्म्याम्
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyoḥ · लक्ष्म्योः
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmīṣu · लक्ष्मीषु
Model form
good fortune
|
| Vocative |
lakṣmi · लक्ष्मि
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyau · लक्ष्म्यौ
Model form
good fortune
|
lakṣmyaḥ · लक्ष्म्यः
Model form
good fortune
|
The regular devī pattern is retained; in the nominative singular lakṣmī additionally keeps s, represented as ḥ in isolation. Whitney also lists tarī, tantrī and tandrī for this variant.
Source: William Dwight Whitney: Sanskrit Grammar (1889), § 363a–g; 364
Continue with AYI Free
Image source: AYI archive.